What Can You Do When Your Boarder Won’t Pay the Bill?  by Alicia Bull
[…] Download PDF

For anyone who boards horses on their property, there is a risk that one or more of their boarders will stop paying their bills. If it happened to you, you’d probably hope it was just an oversight. You’d think, “That boarder probably just forgot to send the payment.” So, you give him or her a chance to get caught up. You send reminders. You call. You provide opportunities to pay the missed bills; but you still don’t get paid—now what? One option is enforcing your agister’s lien.

What is an agister's lien?

Download PDFBy Alicia Bull

According to A.R.S. § 3-1295(A), “A person who furnishes pasture, feed or other services for livestock on the premises of that person has a lien on the stock for the amount of the charges that are due and unpaid.” Simply put, people that board horses on their property have a lien against those horses for the costs related to the services provided, such as boarding fees and feed.